Tuesday, April 15, 2014

STUDENT COUNCIL ELECTIONS TOMORROW starts from 12:30 pm to 2:30 p.m. in the glass house. 

Nominated students have to be seated in the glass house by 12:20 p.m. All faculty members who are free during that period are invited to attend the meeting and be a part of  the election process. 

The agenda of the meeting is as follows:
1. Address by the Student Services Officer on the roles and responsibilities of The Student Council
2. Address by the Facilities Head on the code of conduct expected to be maintained by the students
3. The students will be invited by the student services officer , at random( not department wise) to present a one minute speech on their vision about the role of the students council in general and their specific manifesto/ goals , if elected as a council member.
4. The students may be asked any question about their objectives / achievements by the student services officer, head of facilities or by any faculty member who have been appointed by their chairpersons to assist in the formation of the students’ council
5. The voting procedure would be followed after which all students and faculty would return to their classes.
6. Counting of votes by Student Services Officer and Head of Facilities
7. Declaration of results on 17 April 2014 by 3:30 p.m.

Kindly note that according to the meeting held on March 3,2014, elections will be held for the following posts:

1. PRESIDENT – STUDENTS COUNCIL (SENIOR STUDENT )
2. PRESIDENT ELECT
3. VICE PRESIDENT
4. SECRETARY
5. ASTT. SECRETARY
6. TREASURER
7. JOINT TREASURER
8. SPORTS SECRETARY
9. ASTT SPORTS SECRETARY
10. CULTURAL SECRETARY
11. ASTT CULTURAL SECRETARY
12. SECRETARY – STUDENT RESOURCES
13. REPRESENTATIVE FOR PLACEMENT SERVICES
14. CLUB INCHARGE
15. ASTT CLUB INCHARGE
16. DISCIPLINE OFFICER
17. DISCIPLINE OFFICER
18. HEAD – CLASS REPRESENTATIVE



List of nominated students for the student council 2014:

SR NO
NAMES OF STUDENTS
COURSE 

1
MAHDI ALI ZADEH
BIOTECHNOLOGY

2
KHUSBOO SERAI
BIOTECHNOLOGY

3
FATMA
BIOTECHNOLOGY

4
RONNIE FERNANDEZ
BBA

5
TULSI KUMAR IYER
BBA

6
MOHAMMED HASSAN
BHMTT

7
NADEEN ABBAS ALYAS
MBA

8
NISHA BILOCHI
MBA

9
SIDDHANT KUNDU
MBA

10
PAYAL JAGASIA
MBA

11
DHRUV PAREKH
B Arch

12
ARYA ILYAS KESARI
B Arch

13
MOHAMMAD FARHAN
BAID

14
SONALI TUNGARE
BAID

15
SAKINA SURTI
BAID

16
SUHA SABITH
BA MEDIA

17
JOANNA JUSTIN
BA MEDIA

18
NIDHI KUMAR
BA MEDIA

19
TARISH TOLANI
BA MEDIA

20
MAHAVIR RATHOD
MA MEDIA

21
VIKHYAT POOJARY
BA MEDIA

22
AJITH
ENGG

23
ABDUL HANNAN
ENGG

24
SWAPNESH
ENGG

25
NIKHIL GANDHI
ENGG

26
TOOBA
ENGG

27
HARISH CHANDER
ENGG

28
NIDHISH
ENGG

29
DHRUV
ENGG

30
MANASWANI
ENGG

31
HAJRAH JAHAN
ENGG

32
DEVANAND
ENGG

33
SANA
ENGG

34
ASWYN
ENGG

35
HARSHAD
ENGG

36
RIZWAN
ENGG

37
MARAKKAR
ENGG

38
HAJRAH JAHAN
ENGG

39
YUSUF KHAN
ENGG

40
SHUBHAM
ENGG
41
BALAGOPAL PILLAI
ENGG
42
DIVYAKANT
ENGG
43
AZHAR KHAN
ENGG
44
PRASHANT
ENGG
45
PRABHU
ENGG
46
SIDDARTH
ENGG
47
PATRICK
ENGG
48
DATTA
ENGG
49
THENSEEHA
ENGG
50
RASHEED
ENGG
51
SOHAM SHUKLA
ENGG





0 comments: